Privacy policy

Valid from 15 November 2021

Personal data controller

Responsible for personal data is AUMA Scandinavia AB, Travbanegatan 8, 21377 Malmö, Sweden.

 

Generally

AUMA Scandinavia AB believes that it is important that users on their website are informed about which personal data is processed, when it is processed and for what purposes it is processed.

AUMA Scandinavia AB reserves the right to change this privacy statement from time to time. Therefore, you should read this privacy statement regularly. The date of the latest version (valid from) can be found at the beginning of the privacy statement.

 

What is personal data?

Personal information means all information about an identified or identifiable natural person (eg name, address, telephone number, date of birth or e-mail address).

In general, you can use our website without providing personal information. Use of certain web services may require you to provide personal information, e.g. to use our contact form. Personal data is therefore not processed routinely, but under certain circumstances and for specific purposes.

 

When is personal data processed on AUMA Scandinavia AB’s website?

In order to be able to provide AUMA Scandinavia AB’s web services, AUMA Scandinavia AB or third parties process personal data in connection with:

A. Websites: Personal data is processed with log files, cookies, analysis tools, and plugins from social media and other providers.
B. E-mail: Personal data is processed on the basis of your consent, which you give when you register for e-mail.
C. Contact forms: Personal data is processed via contact forms to handle service and contact requests from users of the website.

 

For what purposes is personal data processed?

  • to optimize the website (e.g. market research and measurement of visitor numbers)
  • to personalize the website for users
  • for sending e-mails (e-newsletters)
  • to handle requests, complaints and inquiries from users via contact forms
  • to guarantee data protection for users of our website

 

According to what legal basis does AUMA Scandinavia AB process personal data?

To the extent that we obtain your consent to process personal data, your consent constitutes the legal basis. This is the case e.g. in connection with the use of contact forms.

We also process personal data in accordance with our legitimate interest. This includes treatment for the following purposes:

  • optimize and personalize our website
  • guarantee data security
  • handle your requests, complaints and inquiries via our contact form
  • To the extent that personal data is processed based on a legal obligation, this constitutes the legal basis. This may be the case for e.g. disclosure of personal data to third parties or storage or storage periods.

 

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

Is personal data disclosed to third parties?

In general, we only disclose personal information to third parties if it is in our legitimate interest to do so or if you have given your consent to this.

In addition, your information may be disclosed to third parties to the extent we are obliged to do so in accordance with legal provisions, or enforceable from government or court decisions.

 

Are third parties used to process data?

We use third party service providers for data processing. Service providers are usually involved as so-called “personal data assistants”, who may only process personal data from users of our website in accordance with our instructions. For example, your email address may be sent to a service provider to send you a newsletter you requested.

 

Is personal data sent to recipients in a third country (outside Switzerland, the EU or the EEA)?

We also provide personal data to third parties, respectively personal data assistants, who are not based in the EU / EEA or Switzerland. In this case, we either ensure before disclosure that the recipient has an adequate level of protection for personal data (e.g. based on a decision on an adequate level of protection for the country in question, self-certification of the recipient for EU-US Privacy Shield, application of EU standard contract clauses) or that our users have given their consent.

 

Storage times

How long does AUMA Scandinavia AB store the personal data?

We store your information to the extent necessary to be able to provide our web services and the related services, or as long as we have a legitimate interest in continued storage. In all other cases, we delete your personal data, with the exception of data we must store in order to comply with legal obligations (e.g. storage obligation). Information for which a storage period applies will be withheld by us until the end of the storage period.

 

Users’ rights

What are your rights as a registrant?

Right of access: Users have the right to request confirmation from the personal data controller regarding which personal data concerning them are processed, and whether this data is transferred to a third country.

Right to correction: Users have the right to request that the person responsible for personal data correct incorrect and incomplete personal data about them.

Right of deletion: Users have the right to request that the data controller immediately delete their personal data if this data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or processed. The same applies if the data subject withdraws his consent or objects to the processing, unless the data controller has an overriding legitimate interest, or if these are processed illegally. The data subject may also exercise this right if the personal data controller is obliged under a legal obligation to delete this personal data, or when the personal data has been collected in connection with the information society’s services.

Right to limit processing: Users have the right to request that the data controller limit the processing.

Right to withdraw consent: Users have the right to withdraw their consent to the processing of personal data at any time, regardless of the purpose, if the processing is based on their express consent. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the legality of the treatment before the consent was withdrawn.

Right to object: Users have the right to object at any time to the processing of all personal data about them, if the processing takes place in the light of the legitimate interest of the person responsible for personal data or a third party. Where personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, users have the absolute right to object to such processing at any time.

 

The right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

You have the right to submit a complaint to the Datainspektionen (Swedish Data Supervisory Authority). To do this, you can contact the Datainspektionen:

Datainspektionen
Drottninggatan 29, 5th floor
Box 8114
SE-104 20 Stockholm
datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se

 

How can you exercise your rights?

To exercise your rights, contact: info.scandinavia@auma.com. Further information can be found at Contact for data protection.

 

Contact for data protection

Do not hesitate to contact us by e-mail to info.scandinavia@auma.com for further information on data protection.

If you want to contact us, you can reach us at:

AUMA Scandinavia AB
Travbanegatan 8
SE-213 77 Malmö
E-post: info.scandinavia@auma.com

 

Log files

Every time you use the internet, certain data is automatically transferred from your browser and stored in so-called log files.

(1) Information about the type of browser and the version used
(2) User’s operating system
(3) User’s ISP
(4) User’s IP address
(5) Date and time of access
(6) Websites from which the user’s system accesses our website
(7) Websites downloaded from the user’s system through our website
(8) Name of the downloaded file
(9) Volume of transmitted data
(10) A report on the success of the transfer

The log files are stored with us to investigate defects and for security purposes. They are stored for a limited period, after which they are deleted. Log files that must be stored for a longer period for evidentiary purposes are excluded from deletion until the incident in question has been examined and can in some cases be forwarded to the investigating authority.

 

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are sent when a website is visited and they are stored in the user’s browser. If the same website is visited again, the user’s browser will send back the contents of the cookie and thus make the user recognizable.

 

How long are cookies stored in the browser?

Some cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser (so-called session cookies), others are stored in the user’s browser for a specific period of time or indefinitely, and then they delete themselves (so-called temporary or permanent cookies).

 

Block or cancel cookies?

Use the link below to see if cookies from different providers have been activated and object to the collection or analysis of your data by using their cookies: https://www.youronlinechoices.com
It is possible to completely refuse cookies, which especially includes suppliers in the USA, by clicking on the following link: https://optout.networkadvertising.org
Detailed information about cookies can be found on the following user portal: https://www.allaboutcookies.org

 

What cookies do we use and for what purposes?

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly and to measure and analyze the use of our website. Some parts of our website require that the browser that accesses the page can also be identified after you browse to another page. We also use cookies on our website which make it possible to analyze users’ surfing habits.

 

Absolutely necessary cookies

Some cookies are necessary for us to be able to provide our web services in a secure way. This category includes cookies such as:
• used to identify or authenticate our users
• temporarily stores certain information provided by users (e.g. content in a web form)
• saves specific user preferences (for example, search or language settings).

 

Analysis cookies

We use analysis cookies to be able to perform statistical analyzes of our users’ browsing habits (e.g. child pages visited, specified search terms).

 

Tracking cookies associated with social plugins

Embedding social plugins often results in cookies from such embedding being saved by providers.

 

Web analytics tools

We need statistical information to make our website more user-friendly and conduct market research.

We use the following web analytics tools for this purpose. The user profiles created by the tools using analysis cookies or from analysis of the log files are not cross-referenced with personal data. Either the tools do not use the users’ IP addresses or they are abbreviated immediately after collection. The providers of web analytics tools only process data as personal data assistants in accordance with our instructions and not for their own purposes.

For each web analytics tool, you can find information about the provider in question as well as how to object to the collection and processing of data via the tool. Note that for tools with the cookie rejection feature, this rejection feature is specific to the device or browser and only works for the specific closed device or browser used. In addition, you can prevent user profiles from being created overall by generally disabling cookies.

Google Analytics: Google Analytics is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (Google). We use Google Analytics together with another feature for anonymizing IP addresses offered by Google: This means that IP addresses are generally already anonymized by Google within the EU and only in exceptional cases are only anonymized when they come to the US and that they in all cases will only be stored in abbreviated form. You can object to the collection and analysis of your data via this tool by downloading and installing the browser plug-in which is available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

Social plugins

What are plugins?

With plug-ins, it is possible to integrate social media on AUMA Scandinavia AB’s website. The various plug-in providers are collectively referred to as “plug-ins”.

Plug-ins are disabled by default to prevent user information from being automatically disclosed to vendors. Only after the user clicks on the plugin (Shariff plugin) is it activated and data transferred. Log files (including IP address) are then transferred through your browser directly to the current plug-in provider’s server and can be stored there. This server may be located outside the EU and the EEA (e.g. in the US).

 

Prevent plug-in activation

If you do not want a data transfer between you and social media, you must log out of social media before using AUMA Scandinavia AB’s website. In addition, you must enable private mode in your browser.

It is also a good idea to disable or restrict cookies in your browser settings to prevent third parties from monitoring your browsing habits. You can usually completely prevent plug-ins from downloading by using add-ons for your browser (so-called script blockers).

 

Does AUMA Scandinavia AB have any influence over the scope of data processing through plug-ins?

Plugins are independent add-ons from the plugin provider. AUMA Scandinavia AB therefore has no influence over the scope of the data that is collected and stored by the plug-in suppliers through plug-in programs. If one of the named plug-ins has stored a cookie on your device, it can record your browsing habits and create detailed user profiles through tracking data.

Further information regarding the purpose for which the data is collected, the extent to which it takes place and the further processing and use of your data by the plug-in provider together with your rights and configuration options to protect your data can be found in privacy statements from the plug-in providers. We use social plugins (“plugins”) from the following providers on our website:

LinkedIn Plugins: LinkedIn is operated by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (LinkedIn). An overview of LinkedIn plugins and what they look like can be found here: https://developer.linkedin.com/plugins# information on data protection on LinkedIn, can be found here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Google+ and YouTube Plugins: Google+ is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (Google). An overview of Google+ plugins and what they look like can be found here: https://developers.google.com/+/plugins Google+ privacy information is available here: https://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html

 

Email (newsletter)

We offer you the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletters via e-mail to keep you updated on news and events related to AUMA Scandinavia AB. By doing so, you agree to receive the newsletter.

If you no longer wish to receive newsletters, you can revoke your consent at any time. Use the unsubscribe function to do this or contact us:

AUMA Scandinavia AB
Travbanegatan 8
SE-213 77 Malmö
E-post: info.scandinavia@auma.com

 

Contact form

We offer you the opportunity to reach us directly by using our contact form. You can send us suggestions, requests, complaints and inquiries about our website and our services and products. The personal data collected in this way (name, company, e-mail address, telephone number, country and segment) is used only for the above-mentioned purposes.

If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data, use the contact information provided in the receipt for your message or contact us:

AUMA Scandinavia AB
Travbanegatan 8
SE-213 77 Malmö
E-post: info.scandinavia@auma.com

We delete all information you transfer to us via the contact forms as soon as it is no longer necessary to store these, or it is not required by law (mandatory storage time).

 

Technical information about browser settings

By using your browser’s privacy settings, you can prevent third parties from being able to monitor your browsing habits. To do this, you must enable private mode. In addition, it may be helpful to disable or restrict cookies in your browser settings. You can usually also completely prevent the plugins from being downloaded by using add-ons (script blockers) for your browser.

 

Terms of use

The material on this website (the “Page”) is provided by AUMA Scandinavia AB, (“AUMA Scandinavia”) as a service to its customers and is to be used for informational purposes only. Individual copies may be downloaded under the conditions described below. By downloading material from this website, you accept the terms below. If you do not accept the terms, do not use the website or download material from it.

 

Technique

To use the website, you need modern versions of the most common browsers.

 

Brand information

All names, logos and trademarks are the property of AUMA Scandinavia. AUMA Scandinavia’s trademark and brand name may only be used in accordance with what is stated in these terms or with the prior written permission of AUMA Scandinavia. All use of AUMA Scandinavia’s brand in advertising and marketing of products requires formal consent.

 

Limited use

All content on this website, such as texts, graphics, logos, buttons, icons, images, audio files and movies belong to AUMA Scandinavia or its content provider and is protected by Swedish and international law. Unauthorized use or distribution of the content on the website may violate copyright, trademark and / or other laws and may be subject to legal action.

All or part of this website may not be reused, duplicated, copied, resold or otherwise exploited commercially unless expressly permitted by AUMA Scandinavia. You may not modify, use or disclose the information for commercial purposes. You may not remove copyright or other proprietary notices from the information.

 

Disclaimer of Liability

The information on the site is provided in its existing state, without any express or implied promises, warranties or permits regarding the usefulness of the information for trade or any other purpose. If AUMA Scandinavia links to a third-party website, this link is for the user’s convenience only and AUMA Scandinavia has no responsibility for the accuracy of the content of such website.

AUMA Scandinavia shall in no event be liable for damages, whatever they may be and without exception, whether for loss of profit, interruption of business activities or loss of information, due to the use of or inability to use the information, not even if AUMA Scandinavia has been notified about the possibility of such damages.

Furthermore, AUMA Scandinavia does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of information, text, graphics, links or other functions that may occur among the information. AUMA Scandinavia may at any time, without notice, make changes in the content or in the products described on the page. AUMA Scandinavia does not undertake to update information or materials contained on the site.

 

Other

AUMA Scandinavia may change these terms of use at any time by updating them. AUMA Scandinavia reserves the right to (1) change these terms, (2) display or delete information, and / or (3) close the page at any time without prior notice.

If any of this information, terms or the provision of these terms are found to be illegal, invalid, unlawful or for any reason non-binding, the validity or maintenance of the remaining information, terms or restrictions is in no way affected.

Do you have any questions? Contact us by using the form below or call us! We will come back to you as soon as possible.

Phone: +46 (0)40-311550

    I accept the terms

    [contact-form-7 404 "Not Found"]